FAJR

6:30 AM

SUNRISE

 
DHUHR

1:30 PM

ASR

5:00 PM

MAGHRIB

ISHA

8:00 PM

Jumu'ah I
2345 Harris Way

1:15PM

Jumu'ah II
2345 Harris Way

2:15PM

Jumu'ah III
2345 Harris Way

3:15PM

Winners of the 2010 SBIA/SEMAH Essay Contest

Many Thanks to all the participants for sharing their thoughts and experiences with us. It was a privilege and pleasure to read your essays and quite a difficult task to select the winners from all of the great essays/poems/cartoons submitted.

Please see Semah.org or Kindergarten-1st Grade Category Winners:
1st Place: Reha Ahmed, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 1
2nd Place: Ali Chaudhry, ILM Tree, Grade: 1
3rd Place : Rashaad Alamgir, Silicon Valley Academy , Grade: K-1st Grade
3rd Place: Sarrah Farid, SBIA, Grade: KG

2nd-3rd Grade Category Winners:

1st Place: Ujala Dean Shafiq, Yasin Foundation, Grade:3
2nd Place: Sena Atesoglu, Granada IS, Grade:2
3rd Place: Isa AbdurRashid Twist, Northstar, Grade:3

4th-5th Grade Category Winners:

1st Place: Hilal Atesoglu, Granada IS, Grade: 5
2nd Place: Nabiha Ahmed, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 4
3rd Place: Sameeha Shafik, Granada IS, Grade: 5

6th-12th Grade Category Winners:

1st Place: Zena Jandali, San Ramon Valley Islamic Center, Grade: 7
2nd Place: Aneesah Farid, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 6
2nd Place: Jihane Abdelhadi, Ilm Tree, Grade: 9
3rd Place: Mavish Mahomed, San Ramon Valley Islamic Center, Grade: 12
3rd Place: Omar Ahmed, SBIA, Grade: 9

Special Awards:
Youngest Contestant Special Award: Yusuf Atesoglu, Pre-K
Honesty Special Award: Yasmin AbuKhudir, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: K-1st Grade
Good Strategies Special Award: Yousef Helal, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: K-1st Grade
Great Artist Award: Saahar Khan, Silicon Valley Academy, K-1st Grade

Great Cartoon Story Special Award: Ibrahim AbdulHaq Twist, Northstar, Grade:3
Great Story Teller Special Award: Raeed Shaik, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 3
Colorful Desription Special Award: Rabia Kassa, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 3
Good Strategies Special Award: Sana Afzal, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 2
Great Artwork Special Award: Ismael Ali, ILM Tree, Grade: 2
Very Descriptive Language Special Award: Zara Shabbeer, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 2

Good Strategies Special Award: Daniel Shaharuddin, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 4
Good Strategies Special Award: Athiyya Umar, Silicon Valley Academy, Grade: 4
Self Control Special Award: Zoha Qader, Granada IS, Grade: 5
Scariest Story Special Award: Aabid Jamshed, Granada IS, Grade: 5

Great Insights Special Award: Zohra Chaudhry, ILM Tree, Grade: 6
Most Dramatic Essay Special Award: Yume Rashid, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 7
Great Cartoon Special Award: Hawraa Alasadi, Internet, Grade: 8
Great Imagery Special Award: Maryam Idris, Granada IS, Grade: 6
Great Coping Ideas Special Award: Harris Hireed, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 7
Insightful Poetry Special Award: Mustafa Yesilyurt, SBIA Sunday School, Grade: 6
Good Strategies Special Award: Bethool Haider, SABA, Grade: 7

Honorable Mention for Research: Layla Alasadi, Internet, Grade: 6

There will be an Award Ceremony and Dinner for the contest winners and their families on Saturday, June 5th at 5:30pm at SBIA Downtown Center (325 N. Third St. San Jose CA 95112).

Please note that attendance to the ceremony is by invitation only. If you have not been contacted or have not let the organizers know whether you will be attending the ceremony or not, please RSVP by sending an email to Sister Ayse Yesilyurt at sbiasemahessay2010@yahoo.com